Deeter v. Smith , 106 Wash. 2d 376 ( 1986 )
[…] [1, 2] In One 1958 Plymouth Sedan v. Pennsylvania, 380 U.S. 693, 700-02, 14 L. Ed. 2d 170, 85 S. Ct. 1246 (1965), the United States Supreme Court held that the Fourth Amendment exclusionary rule applies not only to criminal proceedings, but also to those forfeiture proceedings which are quasi criminal in character. That case also indicated that a forfeiture proceeding is quasi criminal if it is intended to impose a penalty on an individual for a violation of the criminal law.

    The vehicle forfeiture provisions of this state's Uniform Controlled Substances Act are contained in former RCW 69.50.505(a)(4) which provides:

    (a) The following are subject to seizure and forfeiture:
    ...
    (4) All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or vessels, which are used, or intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, for the purpose of sale or receipt of [illegal controlled substances] ...