State v. Rochelle , 11 Wash. App. 887 ( 1974 )
[…] Principles *891 of judicial construction govern direct legislation by the people as well as enactments by the legislature. Department of Revenue v. Hoppe, 82 Wash. 2d 549, 512 P.2d 1094 (1973); Metcalf v. Department of Motor Vehicles, 11 Wash. App. 819, 525 P.2d 819 (1974).

    Rochelle argues that RCW 46.61.506, which is specifically referred to in the implied consent law, RCW 46.20.308, and which was also enacted by the people as section 3 of Initiative 242, extends the provisions of RCW 46.20.308 to cover a test of urine. RCW 46.61.506 establishes certain general presumptions arising from the proportion of alcohol in a person's blood. Subsection (2) of RCW 46.61.506 provides in part:

    Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, the amount of alcohol in the person's blood at the time alleged as shown by chemical analysis of his blood, breath or other bodily substance shall give rise to the following presumptions:

    (Italics ours.) Section 11-902(b) of the Uniform Vehicle Code (1968 version) provides in part:

    Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, the amount of alcohol in the person's blood at the time alleged as shown by chemical analysis of the person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance shall give rise to the following presumptions:

    (Italics ours.)

    The drafters of Washington's statute again chose to delete the word "urine."