Wiggins v. Barrett & Associates, Inc. ( 1983 )
[…] Several months later, the plaintiffs discovered that the sewer line was not constructed at such a depth as to permit a gravity flow connection. They brought the matter to the *682attention of both Gage and the District, but neither would offer any relief.

    Plaintiffs then filed this cause and seek damages for breach of contract in the amount necessary to install, operate and maintain a pumping system for connection to the sewer.

    Trial Court

    The trial court’s orders of directed verdicts were based upon Oregon’s version of the Statute of Frauds, ORS 41.580, which, in pertinent part, provides:

    “In the following cases the agreement is void unless it, or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawfully authorized agent; evidence, therefore, of the agreement shall not be received other than the writing, or secondary evidence of its contents in the cases prescribed by law:
    ff* * * * *