State v. Delmondo , 67 Haw. 531 ( 1985 )
[…] Breest, 579 F.2d at 101. But see Lerner v. Gill, R.I., 463 A.2d 1352, 1361-1362 (1983). There may be circumstances under which even a corrected illegal sentence may be fundamentally unfair, thus violative of due process. Here, the State had filed a motion for sentencing under HRS § 706-606.5 prior to October 27th, the original sentencing date. Only five days elapsed when the illegal sentence was corrected by the court. Clearly, the circumstances of this case do not render the corrected sentence as fundamentally unfair, or prejudicial to Delmondo.

    Affirmed.

    NOTES

    [1] HRS § 706-606.5, in pertinent part, provides:

    Sentencing of repeat offenders. (1) Notwithstanding section 706-669 and any other law to the contrary, any person convicted under section ... 712-1242 relating to the promoting of a dangerous drug in the second degree, ... who has a prior conviction for any of the above enumerated offenses or of any one of those enumerated in subsection (2) in this or another jurisdiction, within the time of the maximum sentence of the prior conviction, shall be sentenced for each conviction after the first conviction to a mandatory minimum period of imprisonment without possibility of parole during such period as follows:

    (a) Second conviction — 5 years[.]

    Subsection (2) includes first degree theft as an enumerated offense. The trial judge found that Delmondo had been convicted of theft in the first degree in 1979.

    [2] Rule 35, HRPP, provides, in pertinent part: