State v. Nott , 234 Kan. 34 ( 1983 )
[…] Generally, it is proper to attack the credibility of a witness by showing a prior inconsistent statement of the witness. Before turning to the issue of whether Nott’s exercise of the Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination in the Whitaker-Kirk trial could properly be used to impeach the credibility of his alibi testimony at his own trial on the basis it is a prior inconsistent statement, some comment should be made on K.S.A. 60-439. The statute provides:

    “If a privilege is exercised not to testify or to prevent another from testifying either in the action or with respect to particular matters, or to refuse to disclose or to prevent another from disclosing any matter, the judge and counsel may not comment thereon, no presumption shall arise with respect to the exercise of the privilege, and the trier of fact may not draw any adverse inference therefrom. In those jury cases wherein the right to exercise a privilege, as herein provided, may be misunderstood and unfavorable inferences drawn by the trier of the fact, or may be impaired in the particular case, the court, at the request of the party exercising the privilege, may instruct the jury in support of such privilege.”