Hernandez v. Catholic Charities, Diocese , 25 Wash. App. 447 ( 1980 )
[…] Finally, Maria assigns error to the court's refusal to grant her motion for continuance. This motion was sought to present rebuttal testimony concerning the best interests of the child. Since the court did not rely on this evidence in reaching its decision, the error, if any, was harmless.

    Judgment of the Superior Court is affirmed.

    GREEN, C.J., and ROE, J., concur.

    Reconsideration denied April 11, 1980.

    NOTES

    [1] RCW 13.34.090:

    "Any party has a right to be represented by an attorney in all proceedings under this chapter, ...

    "At all stages of a proceeding in which a child is alleged to be dependent pursuant to RCW 13.34.030(2), the child's parent or guardian has the right to be represented by counsel, and if indigent, to have counsel appointed for him or her by the court."

    [2] RCW 26.32.070(3):