Butler v. REPUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT ( 1983 )
[…] MUNSON, A.C.J., and GREEN, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] RCW 28A.67.070 states in pertinent part:

    "In the event it is determined that there is probable cause ... that the employment contract of an employee should not be renewed ... for the next ensuing term such employee shall be notified in writing on or before May 15th ... Every such employee so notified, at his or her request ... shall be granted opportunity for hearing ... to determine whether there is sufficient cause ... for nonrenewal of contract."

    [2] The professor's appointment was pursuant to RCW 28B.50.851(3) which provides:

    "``Probationary faculty appointment' shall mean a faculty appointment for a designated period of time which may be terminated without cause upon expiration of the probationer's terms of employment;"

    [3] Mrs. Butler and Mr. Cowan point to RCW 28A.58.136 which authorizes school districts to operate lunchrooms.