State v. Loyd ( 1967 )
[…] This appeal resulted.

    Appellants assert error of the trial court solely in refusing their motion to suppress evidence, viz., the cash box taken from the automobile. They maintain that they were not legally arrested, and that consequently no right of search attained without a search warrant.

    Appellants' principal argument is that, there having been no arrest or search warrant, the cash box was illegally admitted in evidence because the officers had no reasonable cause to believe the two men had any connection with the burglary, up to the time they found the cash box.

    I.C. § 19-603 in part reads:

    "A peace officer may make an arrest in obedience to a warrant delivered to him, or may, without a warrant, arrest a person:
    "1. For a public offense committed or attempted in his presence.
    "2. When a person arrested has committed a felony, although not in his presence.
    "3. When a felony has in fact been committed and he has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it.
    * * * * * *
    "5. At night, when there is reasonable cause to believe that he has committed a felony."