State v. McKnight , 54 Wash. App. 521 ( 1989 )
[…] The facts of this case fit naturally into the definition of rape in the third degree. Rape in the third degree was originally assigned a seriousness level of three, but upon further experience and reflection, the Legislature established the current seriousness level of five. If the present penalty for that crime is not sufficiently harsh, it is for the Legislature to adjust the penalty, rather than for this court to expand the scope of rape in the second degree.

    I would reverse and remand for sentencing on rape in the third degree.

    NOTES

    [1] RCW 9A.44.060(1)(a) provides:

    "Rape in the third degree. (1) A person is guilty of rape in the third degree when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first or second degrees, such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person, not married to the perpetrator:

    "(a) Where the victim did not consent as defined in RCW 9A.44.010(6), to sexual intercourse with the perpetrator and such lack of consent was clearly expressed by the victim's words or conduct[.]"