People v. Robinson , 13 Brief Times Rptr. 707 ( 1989 )
[…] The People do not challenge the trial court's conclusions that all the offenses charged in both cases arose from the same criminal episode and that all the offenses were known to the prosecution when the county court case was filed. The sole question raised by this appeal is whether the trial court erred in rejecting the People's argument that by failing to seek joinder of the two cases and by entering guilty pleas in the county court case the defendant in effect waived his right to rely on the compulsory joinder provisions of the statute and the rule. We reject this argument.

    Section 18-1-408(2), 8B C.R.S. (1986), states in pertinent part as follows:

    Prosecution of multiple counts for same act.
    . . . .
    (2) If the several offenses are known to the district attorney at the time of commencing the prosecution and were committed within his judicial district, all such offenses upon which the district attorney elects to proceed must be prosecuted by separate counts in a single prosecution if they are based on the same act or series of acts arising from the same criminal episode. Any offense not thus joined by separate count cannot thereafter be the basis of a subsequent prosecution.

    Crim.P. 8(a), containing almost identical language, establishes the procedure by means of which a defendant in criminal proceedings may request application of the statutory provisions.