Fred Meyer, Inc. v. Hayes , 325 Or. 592 ( 1997 )
[…] Id. at 189. See also 1 Larson’s § 11.33 n 5 (collecting cases in which courts have denied compensation for unexplained assaults by nonemployees).

    To summarize, claimant failed to establish that her injuries are compensable, because the quantities of both the “course” and “arising” prongs of the work connection test are small. I dissent from the majority’s contrary holding.

    Carson, C. J., joins in this dissenting opinion.

    See ORS 656.012(1) (Legislative Assembly finds that “those injuries that bear a sufficient relationship to employment * * * merit incorporation of their costs into the stream of commerce.”).

    The majority appropriately does not rely on this factor.

Document Info

Docket Number: WCB 94-07627; CA A89536; SC S43425

Citation Numbers: 943 P.2d 197, 325 Or. 592, 1997 Ore. LEXIS 76

Judges: Hoomissen, Van Hoomissen, Gillette, Graber, Carson

Filed Date: 8/7/1997