Noah v. State , 112 Wash. 2d 841 ( 1989 )
[…] The three plaintiff-retirees retired effective May 31, 1982, June 1, 1982, and July 1, 1982. This action was commenced March 2, 1988.

    Because of the delay of more than 5 years in bringing this suit, plaintiffs are barred if the 3-year statute of limitations applies. For plaintiffs' claims to be timely, they must satisfy the conditions of the 6-year statute, RCW 4.16.040(1), i.e., the claims must be "upon a contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a written agreement." (Italics ours.)

    Clearly, there is no written agreement between plaintiffs and the State; plaintiffs did allege an oral employment agreement, but concede that an action based upon an oral contract would be barred.