Massey v. Farmers Insurance Group , 837 P.2d 880 ( 1992 )
[…] Massey v. Farmers Insurance Group , 837 P.2d 880 ( 1992 )


Menu:
  • SIMMS, Justice.

    Certified Question of Law from the United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit.

    Appellees, Harold and Dorothy Massey, purchased a fire insurance policy on their home from appellant, Farmers Insurance Group d/b/a Truck Insurance Exchange/Truck Underwriters Association (Farmers). The policy conformed to the statutory requirements of a standard fire insurance policy as mandated by 36 O.S. 1981, § 4803, and contained a clause permitting the amount of loss to be determined by an appraisal of the property by appointed experts. This clause reads as follows:

    “Appraisal. In case the insured and this Company shall fail to agree as to the actual cash value or the amount of loss, then, on the written demand of either, each shall select a competent and disinterested appraiser and notify the other of the appraiser selected within twenty days of such demand. The appraisers shall first select a competent and disinterested umpire; and failing for fifteen days to agree upon such umpire, then, on request of the insured or this Company, such umpire shall be selected by a judge of a court of record in the state in which the property covered is located. The appraisers shall then appraise the loss, stating separately actual cash value and loss to each item, and, failing to agree, shall submit their differences, only, to the umpire. An award in writing, so itemized, of any two when filed with this Company shall determine the amount of actual cash value and loss. Each appraiser shall be paid by the party selecting him and the expenses of appraisal and umpire shall be paid by the parties equally.” 36 O.S.1981, § 4803(G).

    After a fire damaged their home, the Masseys made claim upon Farmers under the policy. The parties could not reach an agreement upon the amount of the loss, and the Masseys filed an action against Farmers in Atoka County District Court.