State v. Bost , 114 Or. App. 519 ( 1992 )
[…] The apparent rationale of the dissent is that the “knock and announce” rule is satisfied so long as the police announce their identity, authority and purpose, regardless of whether they wait for the occupants to respond and regardless of whether they articulate specific facts known at the time of entry to lead them, as reasonable persons, to believe that waiting would create a risk to entering officers’ safety. In other words, the police may simply announce and then break down the door. We disagree. Although there is a separate “knock and announce” statute relating to arrests, ORS 133.235(5) and (6), the statutes are treated as imposing the *524same requirements. See State v. Ford, supra. ORS 133.235(6) provides:

    “If after giving notice of the officer’s identity, authority and purpose, the officer is not admitted, the officer may enter the premises, and by a breaking, if necessary.”

    If the officers may only break in if necessary, after making their announcement, something more than announcing is required.