State v. Segner , 42 Or. App. 397 ( 1979 )
[…] The statutes don’t provide for the Court to impose a minimum term of imprisonment based on life expectancy as I read them, but since lesser offenses than this; that is, Class A felonies, would allow the Court to impose a minimum term of imprisonment of up to 10 years, the Court feels at least that it should be able to do the same thing on a conviction of murder and it does impose that minimum term.”

    ORS 144.110(1) provides that:

    "In any felony case, the court may impose a minimum term of imprisonment of up to one-half of the sentence it imposes.” (Emphasis added.)

    ORS 161.525 provides that a crime is a felony:

    "* * * [I]f it is so designated in any statute of this state or if a person convicted under a statute of this state may be sentenced to a maximum term of imprisonment of more than one year.”