24 Wn. App. 10 (1979) 600 P.2d 1022 LAKEMOOR COMMUNITY CLUB, INC., ET AL, Respondents,
[…] (Italics ours.)
[3] RCW 8.24.010 provides in part:
"Condemnation authorized Private way of necessity defined. An owner, or one entitled to the beneficial use, of land which is so situate with respect to the land of another that it is necessary for its proper use and enjoyment to have and maintain a private way of necessity ... The term "private way of necessity," as used in this chapter, shall mean and include a right of way on, across, over or through the land of another for means of ingress and egress, and the construction and maintenance thereon of roads, logging roads, flumes, canals, ditches, tunnels, tramways