Von Weidlein International, Inc. v. Young , 16 Or. App. 81 ( 1973 )
[…] Atty. Gen., Salem.

    Before SCHWAB, C.J., and THORNTON and TANZER, JJ.

    TANZER, Judge.

    This is a proceeding for judicial review of orders of the Oregon Liquor Control Commission which cancelled petitioners' liquor licenses. Petitioner Von Weidlein International, Inc.'s license entitled it to sell and distribute beer and wine, and petitioner Northwest Bottling Company had a distiller's license. Since the orders of cancellation were identical in substance, we consider them together.

    The proceedings to revoke petitioners' licenses were brought pursuant to ORS 471.315(1)(b), which provides that "[t]he commission may cancel or suspend any license if it finds or has reasonable ground to believe * * * [t]hat the licensee * * * [h]as made any false representation or statement to the commission in order to induce or prevent action by the commission." In addition to their basic contention that there is insufficient evidence to support the commission's finding that they made such false representations or statements, petitioners raise two threshold constitutional issues.