State v. Swain , 267 Or. 527 ( 1974 )
[…] In the present circumstance the hearing was not heard by Judge Mulvey who issued the warrant but by another judge on the same court, Judge Sams. The departure from the requirements of the statute is not jurisdictional and was waived by both parties when they failed to object.

    The conviction of the defendants and the decision of the Court of Appeals are reversed.

    NOTES

    [1] Both statutes subsequently repealed effective January 1, 1974, by Senate Bill 80, 1973 Legislative Session.

    [2] "ORS 157.020. Who may appeal; appealable judgments and orders.

    "(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, an appeal may be taken only by the defendant and whether or not the judgment is that he pay a fine or be imprisoned. The right of appeal granted herein shall apply to all municipal courts notwithstanding ORS 221.350.

    "(2) The plaintiff may take an appeal from:

    "(a) An order made prior to trial dismissing a complaint or information;