State v. Peters , 1979 Ore. App. LEXIS 2542 ( 1979 )
[…] Such a showing is not sufficient under Koennecke to establish that defendant's case was prejudiced or that he was denied due process.

    Affirmed.

    NOTES

    [1] Defendant does not contend, nor is there any indication, that the state willfully suppressed, destroyed, or was even aware of the evidence. The arresting officer, when testifying, could not remember if he actually made a tape recording, although it was his custom to do so. Only one of the witnesses remembered making a tape recording of her observations.

    [2] ORS 135.815 provides in pertinent part:

    "Except as otherwise provided in ORS 135.855 and 135.873, the district attorney shall disclose to the defendant the following material and information within his possession or control:

    "(1) The names and addresses of persons whom he intends to call as witnesses at any state of the trial, together with their relevant written or recorded statements or memoranda of any oral statements of such persons.

    "(2) Any written or recorded statements or memoranda of any oral statements made by the defendant, or made by a codefendant if the trial is to be a joint one.

    "* * *."

    ORS 135.865 provides: