Henley v. Elmore County ( 1952 )
[…] It shall be governed by the rules of law and evidence applicable to the case.” and

    Sec. 34-2017, I.C., provides: “The court may require any person called as a witness,, who voted at such election, to answer touching his qualifications as a voter; and if he was not a qualified voter in the county where he voted, then to answer for whom he voted; and if the witness answer such questions no part of his testimony on that trial shall be used against him in any criminal action.”