1111 requires corroboration of accomplice testimony before a conviction may result.3 Since there was no corroborating evidence presented during the prosecution’s case-in-chief, appellant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to acquit pursuant to section 1118. In assessing this contention, it is necessary to review the fundamental concepts underlying the acquittal provisions of that section.Two of the most basic premises of our criminal justice system—the presumption of innocence and the duty of the prosecution to prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt—are embodied in section 1096 of the Penal Code: “A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved, and in case of a reasonable doubt whether his guilt is satisfactorily shown, he is entitled to an acquital . . . .” “These significant words express a cardinal rule of Anglo-American criminal jurisprudence.