Tobriner, J., Mosk, J., Richardson, X, and Manuel, X, concurred.
Penal Code section 246 provided at all times here pertinent: “Any person who shall maliciously and wilfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house or occupied building, is guilty of a felony, and upon conviction shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than one or more than five years or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year.”
Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to the Penal Code.
Section 1118 provides in pertinent part: “In a case tried by the court without a jury, . . . the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion shall order the entry of a
*519 judgment of acquittal . . . after the evidence of the prosecution has been closed if the court, upon weighing the evidence then before it, finds the defendant not guilty. . . .”Section 1111 provides in pertinent part: “A conviction can not be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows