Alvarado v. City of Dodge City , 238 Kan. 48 ( 1985 )
[…] Therefore, the statute was not applicable. Sweaney was clearly not a shoplifting case.

    In 1969, the legislature enacted the present Kansas criminal code, K.S.A. 21-3424, which created the new offense of unlawful restraint, and in subsection (3) reenacted the merchant's defense. The Judicial Council noted that the exception for merchants is a relocation of the substance of former K.S.A. 21-535b (Corrick). K.S.A. 21-3424 now provides:

    "21-3424. Unlawful restraint. (1) Unlawful restraint is knowingly and without legal authority restraining another so as to interfere substantially with his liberty.
    "(2) This section shall not apply to acts done in the performance of duty by any law enforcement officer of the state of Kansas or any political subdivision thereof.