State Ex Rel. Haas v. Schwabe , 276 Or. 853 ( 1976 )
[…] This court stated:

    "* * * We do not approve of this practice. The motion should be made at the conclusion of all the testimony and prior to the argument of counsel. * * * There may be a serious question as to whether the defendant's right to move for a judgment of acquittal is not waived by postponing the making of the motion until after the charge of the court. * * *"

    [2] The state cannot appeal from a judgment of acquittal entered by the trial court after a verdict of guilty. ORS 138.060 allows appeals by the state in only four instances:

    "(1) An order made prior to trial dismissing or setting aside the accusatory instrument;

    "(2) An order arresting the judgment;

    "(3) An order made prior to trial suppressing evidence; or

    "(4) An order made prior to trial for the return or restoration of things seized."

    However, the state may seek a writ of mandamus to compel the trial court to set aside an action taken in excess of its authority. See, e.g., State ex rel. Bethke v. Bain, 193 Or. 688, 240 P.2d 958 (1952); United States v.