Sahlin v. American Casualty Co. of Reading, Pa. , 103 Ariz. 57 ( 1968 )
[…] The trial court was compelled, as a matter of law, on these facts to decline to accept appellant's theory of estoppel. There was no question for the jury and summary judgment was proper.

    Appellant alternatively urges that the insurance remained in force for thirty days following June 15, 1962, without payment of any premium by reason of an alleged statutory grace period. She relies on three statutes in support of her argument. They are A.R.S. §§ 20-1203, 20-1259 and 20-1347.

    By A.R.S. § 20-253, disability insurance is defined as:

    "``Disability insurance' is insurance against bodily injury, disablement or death by accident or accidental means, or the expense thereof, or against disablement or expense resulting from sickness, and every insurance appertaining thereto." (Emphasis supplied.)

    The policy here under consideration is a group disability policy. And see also A.R.S. § 20-1401.

    A.R.S. § 20-1203 applies only to life insurance and annuity contracts.