Anderson v. O'BRIEN , 84 Wash. 2d 64 ( 1974 )
[…] Deaconess Hosp. v. State Highway Comm’n, 66 Wn.2d 378, 403 P.2d 54 (1965); Bradley v. Department of Labor & Indus., 52 Wn.2d 780, 329 P.2d 196 (1958). In addition, the legislature expressly stated in *69RCW 43.31A.110 (2) that permissible projects were “not limited to” the enumerated examples.

    Even if the phrase “not limited to” is ignored, the inclusion of port facilities as illustrative of the type of public purpose allowable, gives the Economic Assistance Authority broad latitude. The term “port facility” has been given a statutory definition in other states.

    Section 315.02(6), Florida Statutes, F.S.A. defines a port facility as follows:

    “The term ‘port facilities’ shall mean and shall include harbor, shipping and port facilities and improvements of every kind, nature and description, including (but without limitation) channels, turning basins, jetties, breakwaters, public landings, wharves, docks, markets, parks, recreational facilities, structures, buildings, piers, storage facilities, public buildings and plazas, anchorages, utilities, bridges, tunnels, roads, causeways and any and all property and facilities necessary or useful in connection with the foregoing, and any one or more or any combination thereof and any extension, addition, betterment or improvement of any thereof.”

    Bannon v. Port of Palm Beach Dist., 246 So. 2d 737, 738 (Fla. 1971).

    This broad definition is within the concept of what “port facilities” actually are.