Anderson v. O'BRIEN , 84 Wash. 2d 64 ( 1974 )
[…] The economic ripple effect here, providing housing for industry that in turn will stimulate the economy and provide many additional jobs for members of the tribe, is the same as that which occurs in the state at large when a publicly-owned warehouse in a port facility assures increased commercial shipping and its related jobs.

    The last question to be disposed of is whether the proposed expenditure of public funds is for a “public purpose” under article 7, section 1 (amendment 14), which states: “All taxes shall be uniform upon the same class of property within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax and shall be levied and collected for public purposes only.”

    Stimulation of investment and job opportunity for relief of unemployment and poverty are proper public purposes within this constitutional provision. State ex rel. Hamilton v. Martin, 173 Wash. 249, 23 P.2d 1 (1933).