Mahoney v. State Tax Commission , 96 Idaho 59 ( 1974 )
[…] Of course, the McLeod case dealt with commerce “among the several states”; but by its own terms, the Commerce Clause applies with equal force to commerce “with the Indian tribes.” It follows, therefore, that the Commerce Clause precludes the imposition of Idaho sales tax upon the on-reservation sale of cigarettes by members of an Indian tribe to non-Indian purchasers. See McClanahan v. State Tax Comm’n of Arizona, supra.

    The tax levied upon the respondent by Idaho is characterized by the operative statute itself as “a tax upon the retail sale of cigarettes.” I.C. § 63-2503. In this case, the state is attempting to tax sales occurring within the boundaries of an Indian reservation, not sales occurring within Idaho’s domain. Idaho Organic Act, § 1; Idaho Const. Art. 21, § 19 (“Indian lands shall remain under the absolute jurisdiction and control of the congress of the United States.”) Compare Worcester v. Georgia, 31 U.S. 515, 560-561, 6 Pet. 515, 8 L.Ed. 483 (1832) and Boyer v. Shoshone-Bannock Indian Tribes, 92 Idaho 257, 441 P.2d 167 (1968) with McGoldrick v. Berwind-White Coal Mining Co., 309 U.S. 33, 60 S. Ct. 388, 84 L.Ed. 565 (1940).