Ryder v. State , 98 N.M. 316 ( 1982 )
[…] We next address the issue of whether a non-cross-commissioned BIA police officer had the lawful authority to detain the defendants. All parties agree that Officer Rocha had the authority to stop the pick-up truck for running the stop sign. Defendants contend that once the BIA police officer determined the driver was a non-Indian, he had to let the defendants go based on the officer's lack of lawful authority to issue a state traffic citation.

    Congress vests BIA police officers with the authority to maintain law and order by enforcing both federal and tribal law on Indian land. 25 U.S.C. § 13 (1976); Act of November 27, 1979, Pub.L.No. 96-126, 93 Stat. 954 (1979).

    The Assimilative Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 13 (1976), provides:

    Whoever within or upon any of the places now existing or hereafter reserved or acquired * * *, is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment.

    This Act incorporates state substantive criminal law as federal substantive criminal law, unless a federal statute covers the subject matter. Williams v.