Hoppe v. King County , 95 Wash. 2d 332 ( 1980 )
[…] RCW 84.09.040 imposes liability only if an assessor "refuses or knowingly neglects to perform any duty enjoined on him" by RCW Title 84. As demonstrated above, Hoppe has no right to bring this action. As he has no right of action he has no duty; thus he has no liability. RCW 84.52.080 requires the assessor to certify a "correct list of taxes levied". This is nothing more than the requirement that the assessment list and tax roll of the assessor contain a correct account of the taxes levied by the legislative taxing authority, which levies have been certified to the assessor under RCW 84.52.070. RCW 84.52.080 does not require or authorize the assessor to inquire into or certify the legality of the taxes themselves.

    II

    [3, 4] RCW 36.27.030 provides:

    When from illness or other cause the prosecuting attorney is temporarily unable to perform his duties, the court or judge may appoint some qualified person to discharge the duties of such officer in court until the disability is removed.

    The power of the court to appoint a special prosecuting attorney is limited to cases where such an appointment is provided by statute. State v.