Hoppe v. King County , 95 Wash. 2d 332 ( 1980 )
[…] Holcomb v. Armstrong, 39 Wn.2d 860, 239 P.2d 545 (1952); accord, Port of Seattle v. State Utils. & Transp. Comm'n, 92 Wn.2d 789, 597 P.2d 383 (1979). Hoppe has failed to cite any authority conferring standing on assessors to challenge the validity of duly enacted levies or to enforce the levy ceiling limitation contained in RCW 84.55.010.

    Furthermore, Hoppe misconstrues the meaning of RCW 84.52.010. This statute does not grant the assessor discretion or authority to challenge in court the levy amounts set by legislative bodies on the ground they exceed the 106 percent limit of RCW 84.55.010. Rather, RCW 84.52.010 states that the "rate percent of all taxes ... shall be determined, calculated and fixed by the county assessors ... within the limitations provided by law". (Italics ours.)