Hoppe v. King County , 95 Wash. 2d 332 ( 1980 )
[…] He asserts his standing and bases his argument on RCW 84.52.010, which reads, in part:

    *336 All taxes shall be levied or voted in specific amounts, and the rate percent of all taxes for state and county purposes, and purposes of taxing districts coextensive with the county, shall be determined, calculated and fixed by the county assessors of the respective counties, within the limitations provided by law, upon the assessed valuation of the property of the county, as shown by the completed tax rolls of the county, and the rate percent of all taxes levied for purposes of taxing districts within any county shall be determined, calculated and fixed by the county assessors of the respective counties, within the limitations provided by law, upon the assessed valuation of the property of the taxing districts respectively: Provided, That when any such county assessor shall find that the aggregate rate of levy on any property will exceed the limitation set forth in RCW 84.52.043 and RCW 84.52.050 as now or hereafter amended, he shall recompute and establish a consolidated levy in the following manner:

    (Italics ours.)

    Hoppe appealed from the order granting summary judgment, denying his motion for partial summary judgment and dismissing the complaint with prejudice.