Crawford v. Miller , 18 Wash. App. 151 ( 1977 )
[…] She sustained a compound fracture of the leg and other, minor injuries.

    In its special verdict, the jury awarded $6,000 to Kelley Ann and $1,500 to her father. It also found Kelley Ann 50 percent contributorially negligent, reducing the awards to $3,000 and $750.

    [1] The parties and the trial court are agreed that the instruction on the relative rights, duties and status of Kelley Ann and Miller was in error, but for different reasons. Miller contends that at the time of the accident, Kelley Ann was a bicyclist subject to the requirements of the motor vehicle code, RCW 46.61.755; the Crawfords contend that she was a pedestrian. RCW 46.04.400. The instruction directed the jury to determine which law applied. RCW 46.61.755 reads as follows:

    Every person riding a bicycle upon a roadway shall be granted all of the rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle by this chapter, except as to special regulations in RCW 46.61.750 through 46.61.780 and except as to those provisions of *153 this chapter which by their nature can have no application.

    This statute does not apply because it governs the rider of a bike in a "roadway," which is defined as "the paved, improved, or proper driving portion of a public highway designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel." RCW 46.04.500. A crosswalk is not a roadway.