Crawford v. Miller , 18 Wash. App. 151 ( 1977 )
[…] RCW 46.04.500. A crosswalk is not a roadway. Kelley Ann's duty was to exercise ordinary care for her own safety and the safety of others. Burnham v. Nehren, 7 Wash. App. 860, 503 P.2d 122 (1972).

    In addition to the general duty to drive his automobile in a reasonable manner so as not to injure another in his person or property, Presleigh v. Lewis, 13 Wash. App. 212, 534 P.2d 606 (1975), Miller was governed by RCW 46.61.235(4), which reads:

    Whenever any vehicle is stopped at a marked crosswalk or at any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection to permit a pedestrian to cross the roadway, the driver of any other vehicle approaching from the rear shall not overtake and pass such stopped vehicle.

    The truck had stopped to permit a pedestrian, Kelley Ann, to cross the roadway, and Miller, approaching from the rear, should not have overtaken and passed it. Miller suggests that the imperative of the statute ceased when Kelley Ann mounted her bicycle.