State v. Fateley , 18 Wash. App. 99 ( 1977 )
[…] Finally, the definitions referred to in counsel's argument were in the instructions given to the jury.

    We cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in sustaining the State's objections and limiting the scope of the defense argument.[16]

    *111 The judgment of the Superior Court is affirmed.

    MUNSON, C.J., and GREEN, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] The information is filed against "Kim V. Fateley," but the verdict was returned against "Kim Fately." Since both parties on appeal identify the defendant as "Kim V. Fateley," we do likewise.

    [2] RCW 46.61.520 states:

    "Negligent homicide by motor vehicle — Penalty. (1) When the death of any person shall ensue within three years as a proximate result of injury received by the driving of any vehicle by any person while under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor or drugs, or by the operation of any vehicle in a reckless manner or with disregard for the safety of others, the person so operating such vehicle shall be guilty of negligent homicide by means of a motor vehicle."

    [3] State v. Uglem, 68 Wash. 2d 428, 413 P.2d 643 (1966); State v. Reynolds, 51 Wash. 2d 830, 322 P.2d 356 (1958); State v. White, 16 Wash. App. 315, 556 P.2d 255 (1976).

    [4] State v. Eike, 72 Wash. 2d 760, 435 P.2d 680 (1967); State v. Partridge, 47 Wash. 2d 640, 289 P.2d 702 (1955).