State v. Jacobsen , 95 Wash. App. 967 ( 1999 )
[…] The juvenile court may impose a disposition in excess of the standard range only when the court determines that the imposition of a standard range would effectuate manifest injustice. RCW 13.40.160(2). Manifest injustice results if the standard range sentence "would impose a serious, and clear danger to society in light of the purposes of this chapter." RCW 13.40.020(17). A finding of manifest injustice is reviewed pursuant to RCW 13.40.230(2), which provides:

    *1256 To uphold a disposition outside the standard range, the court of appeals must find (a) that the reasons supplied by the disposition judge are supported by the record which was before the judge and that those reasons clearly and convincingly support the conclusion that a disposition within the range would constitute a manifest injustice, and (b) that the sentence imposed was neither clearly excessive nor clearly too lenient.

    The juvenile court's determination to declare a manifest injustice is reviewed for abuse of discretion. State v. Sledge, 133 Wash.2d 828, 844, 947 P.2d 1199 (1997).