43 Wash. App. 696 (1986) 719 P.2d 936 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Nevertheless, 18 U.S.C. § 3231 (effective June 25, 1948) provides "[n]othing in this title shall be held to take away or impair the jurisdiction of the courts of the several States under the laws thereof". As noted in State v. Tidwell, 32 Wash. App. 971, 976, 651 P.2d 228 (1982): "An act denounced by both federal and state sovereignties is an offense against the peace and dignity of both, and may be punished by each." Here, the plain reading of the theft statute, in conjunction with RCW 9A.04.070, indicates one may be tried and punished under the laws of this state for an offense committed herein "except when such offense is cognizable exclusively in the courts of the United States". The State had jurisdiction; the court did not err.
[2] Fifthly, Dr. Quinn assigns error to the court giving instruction on a principal's liability through an act of an *703 agent.