State v. Rudy , 105 Wash. 2d 921 ( 1986 )
[…] While this statute explicitly refers only to prior prosecution by another state or country, we have construed it to include prosecution by the federal government also. State v. Caliguri, 99 Wash. 2d 501, 512, 664 P.2d 466 (1983).

    [3] Initially, the State questions the application of RCW 10.43.040 to the present case at all. It argues that the phrase "under such circumstances that the courts of this state had jurisdiction thereof" means that the State must have had jurisdiction to prosecute the initial offense in order for the statute to apply.