Burch v. Allstate Insurance Co. , 977 P.2d 1057 ( 1999 )
[…] Additional briefs, from which the factual recitals in the anatomy of federal litigation were extracted, were received in this case. An amicus curiae brief was submitted by the Oklahoma Trial Lawyers Association. The automobile insurance policy providing the liability and UM coverage for the party involved here was neither included in the record submitted by the Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals nor was it provided by the parties.

    . The terms of 36 O.S.1991 § 3636 prescribe that the policy limits for UM coverage are "not to exceed the limits provided in the policy of bodily injury liability of the insured.” We have not been asked to decide here, under the rationale employed in Gray v. Midland Risk Ins. Co., 1996 OK 111, 925 P.2d 560, whether the UM coverage in this case should be deemed to have "stepped down” by operation of law when the stepped-down liability limits of the policy were triggered.