Burch v. Allstate Insurance Co. , 977 P.2d 1057 ( 1999 )
[…] The uninsured motorist coverage insurer shall then be entitled to the insured's right of recovery to the extent of such payment and any settlement under the uninsured motorist coverage. If the uninsured motorist coverage insurer fails to pay the insured the amount of the tentative tort settlement within sixty (60) days, the uninsured motorist coverage insurer has no right to the proceeds of any settlement or judgment, as provided herein, for any amount paid under the uninsured motorist coverage."

    . Uptegraft v. Home Ins. Co., 1983 OK 41, ¶ 6, 662 P.2d 681, 683-684.

    . 36 O.S.1991 § 3636(E).

    . 1989 OK CIV APP 92, 790 P.2d 1121.

    . We disagree with Roberts' (supra, note 32) interpretation of the proviso in Section 3636(E) which states "that any payment made by the insured tort-feasor shall not reduce or be a credit against the total liability limit as provided in the insured’s own uninsured motorist coverage.” Roberts holds this to mean "that payments made by a tort-feasor should not diminish the injured party's recovery under his own policy....” (emphasis added) Id. at 11 9, at 1124. This is incorrect. Section 3636 merely forbids the diminution of the UM policy’s total policy limits.