Burch v. Allstate Insurance Co. , 977 P.2d 1057 ( 1999 )
[…] When exhaustion is required either by contract or by statute, a settlement that does not exhaust a tortfeasor's liability limits can cause the insured to lose the right to seek indemnification from the underin-sured motorist carrier. Id., § 44.2, at 357. The issue of exhaustion is raised by insurers in order to delay any payment under a UM policy until the injured party actually collects from another insurer such as the tortfeasor’s liability carrier or a second UM carrier and to limit the recovery to the amount in excess of the primary insurance.

    .The pertinent subsections of § 3636 are:

    "§ 3636. Uninsured motorist coverage
    A. No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be issued, delivered, renewed, or extended in this state with respect to a motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless the policy included the coverage described in subsection B of this section.
    B. The policy referred to in subsection A of this section shall provide coverage therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death resulting therefrom. Coverage shall be not less than the amounts or limits prescribed for bodily injury or death for a policy meeting the requirements of Section 7-204 of Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes, as the same may be hereafter amended; provided, however, that increased limits of liability shall be offered and purchased if desired, not to exceed the limits provided in the policy of bodily injury liability of the insured ....
    C. ... For the purposes of this coverage the term "uninsured motor vehicle" shall also include an insured motor vehicle, the liability limits of which are less than the amount of the claim of the person or persons making such claim, regardless of the amount of coverage of either of the parties in relation to each other....