California School Employees Ass'n. v. Governing Board of the Marine Community College District , 8 Cal. 4th 333 ( 1994 )
[…] California School Employees Ass'n. v. Governing Board of the Marine Community College District , 8 Cal. 4th 333 ( 1994 )


Menu:
  • Opinion

    LUCAS, C. J.

    —Classified employees of the state’s community colleges are entitled to the paid holidays enumerated in Education Code section 88203, *336including “every day appointed by the President, or the Governor of this state . . . for a public fast, thanksgiving or holiday . . . .” We must decide whether President George Bush “appointed” days of thanksgiving, within the meaning of the Education Code, when, at the conclusion of the Persian Gulf War, he proclaimed April 5, 6, and 7, 1991, as “National Days of Thanksgiving.”