California School Employees Ass'n. v. Governing Board of the Marine Community College District , 8 Cal. 4th 333 ( 1994 )
[…] It also avoids the anomalous situation created in this case, in which a presidential proclamation designating “National Days of Thanksgiving” is asserted to be the source of a paid holiday for California’s classified employees but which did not declare or result in a holiday for federal employees.

    Interpreting the statutes as requiring the declaration of a corresponding federal holiday is fully consistent with our previous construction of the language in Government Code section 6700, subdivision (n), designating as holidays in the state “[e]very day appointed by the President or Governor for a public fast, thanksgiving or holiday.” In Laubisch v. Roberdo (1954) 43 Cal.2d 702, 710 [277 P.2d 9], we considered whether certain days were “holidays” appointed by the President for purposes of Code of Civil Procedure section 12a, which extends the time to bring an action to foreclose a mechanic’s lien.