People v. Christian S. , 7 Cal. 4th 768 ( 1994 )
[…] The Legislature also changed Penal Code section 189’s definition of premeditation and deliberation and amended section 22 to restrict a defendant’s use of evidence of voluntary intoxication to negate mental capacity.

    None of these amendments contains a single reference to imperfect self-defense. Rather, they show that the Legislature referred specifically to the defenses and types of evidence that were being eliminated or restricted. For example, Penal Code section 28, subdivision (b) states, “As a matter of public policy there shall be no defense of diminished capacity, diminished responsibility, or irresistible impulse in a criminal action or juvenile adjudication hearing.” (Italics added.) The most reasonable inference to be drawn from the absence in these amendments of any reference to imperfect self-defense is that the Legislature intended no change in that doctrine, much less its abrogation.