State v. Langley ( 1992 )
[…] Brown, 310 Or 347, 355-56, 800 P2d 259 (1990) (discussing requirements for satisfying ORAP 5.45(2)). We will not consider the constitutional objections for the first time on appeal. ORAP 5.45(2); see State v. Walton, 311 Or 223, 240-41, 809 P2d 81 (1991) (declining to consider constitutional argument not raised in trial court).

    *254 B. Demurrer

    Defendant’s demurrer raised 25 issues concerning constitutionality of the indictment.5 All but two of those have been rejected by this court in previous death penalty appeals. We address the two unresolved issues, each of which challenges ORS 163.095(2)(b) as unconstitutionally vague.

    ORS 163.095 defines aggravated murder as “murder committed under, or accompanied by, any of the following circumstances.” Among listed aggravating circumstances is this one:

    “The defendant was confined in a state, county or municipal penal or correctional facility or was otherwise in custody when the murder occurred.” ORS 163.095(2)(b).

    Defendant asserts that both “confined” and “otherwise in custody” are vague in the following respects: