State v. Langley ( 1992 )
[…] Defendant’s privilege to keep the communications confidential was waived.

    *267We need not reach the state’s argument that defendant waived his privilege by describing on cross-examination the nature of written assignments that he prepared in treatment. The privilege had been waived before the trial began.16

    D. Torture

    Defendant assigns as error the denial of his motion for a judgment of acquittal on Count I, the charge of murder in the course of intentional torture. ORS 163.095(l)(e) defines the elements of the charge:

    “ ‘[Aggravated murder’ means murder as defined in ORS 163.115 which is committed under, or accompanied by, any of the following circumstances:
    "*****
    “(e) The homicide occurred in the course of or as a result of intentional maiming or torture of the victim.”

    The torture provision of the aggravated murder statute was construed in State v. Cornell/Pinnell, supra, 304 Or at 31-32 (1987):