State v. Langley ( 1992 )
[…] The latest of the 11 articles submitted by defendant in support of his motion to change venue was printed more than three months before jury selection began in this case. The articles reported defendant’s criminal history and opinions about his future dangerousness, as well as facts of both homicides and other details of defendant’s earlier trial, conviction, and sentencing.

    The trial court denied defendant’s motion based on the standard for changing venue set out in ORS 131.355:

    “The court, upon motion of the defendant, shall order the place of trial to be changed to another county if the court is satisfied that there exists in the county where the action is commenced so great a prejudice against the defendant that the defendant cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial.”

    We review denial of such motions for abuse of discretion. State v. Little, 249 Or 297, 312, 431 P2d 810 (1968).

    Defendant asserts that this court implied in State v.