Commodore v. University Mechanical Contractors, Inc. , 120 Wash. 2d 120 ( 1992 )
[…] Lucas Flour Co., 369 U.S. at 104. Likewise, the Marcus test provides the desired certainty to parties to a CBA because it draws a bright line between those claims which are preempted and those which are not. For these reasons, we will evaluate Commodore's claims under cases applying Lingle, as well as under the Marcus model.

    RACIAL DISCRIMINATION

    Commodore claims University and Spencer discriminated against him on the basis of race in violation of RCW 49.60.180(3) and RCW 49.60.220. He asserts he was harassed and laid off due to his race. As RCW 49.60.180(3) states:

    It is an unfair practice for any employer:
    ....
    (3) To discriminate against any person in ... terms or conditions of employment because of ... race....

    RCW 49.60.220 states:

    It is an unfair practice for any person to aid, abet, encourage, or incite the commission of any unfair practice, or to attempt to obstruct or prevent any other person from complying with the provisions of this chapter or any order issued thereunder.