Anderson v. Rosebrook , 1987 Colo. LEXIS 553 ( 1987 )
[…] *422 IV.

    The district court awarded the landlords in this case attorney fees because the court found that the petitioner's appeal was frivolous and groundless. Section 13-17-102(4), 6 C.R.S. (1986 Supp.), allows a court to award reasonable attorney fees if the action brought "lacked substantial justification," defined to mean "substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious." Section 13-17-102(7) specifically provides that, "No attorney or party shall be assessed attorney fees as to any claim or defense which the court determines was asserted by said attorney or party in a good faith attempt to establish a new theory of law in Colorado." § 13-17-102(7), 6 C.R.S. (1986 Supp.). A claim that attempts to establish a new theory of law, or is a good faith effort to extend, modify, or reverse existing law is not frivolous. Western United Realty, Inc. v. Isaacs, 679 P.2d 1063 (Colo.1984).