Anderson v. Rosebrook , 1987 Colo. LEXIS 553 ( 1987 )
[…] We disagree. Failure of the petitioner to mention a case he considered irrelevant to his case does not render his appeal substantially frivolous. We find that the district court abused its discretion in awarding the respondents attorney fees.

    Accordingly, the case is reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 38-12-103(1) provides:

    Return of security deposit. (1) A landlord shall, within one month after the termination of a lease or surrender and acceptance of the premises, whichever occurs last, return to the tenant the full security deposit deposited with the landlord by the tenant, unless the lease agreement specifies a longer period of time, but not to exceed sixty days. No security deposit shall be retained to cover normal wear and tear. In the event that actual cause exists for retaining any portion of the security deposit, the landlord shall provide the tenant with a written statement listing the exact reasons for the retention of any portion of the security deposit. When the statement is delivered, it shall be accompanied by payment of the difference between any sum deposited and the amount retained. The landlord is deemed to have complied with this section by mailing said statement and any payment required to the last known address of the tenant. Nothing in this section shall preclude the landlord from retaining the security deposit for non-payment of rent, abandonment of the premises, or nonpayment of utility charges, repair work, or cleaning contracted for by the tenant.

    § 38-12-103(1), 16A C.R.S. (1982)

    [2] Section 38-12-103(3)(a) states:

    The willful retention of a security deposit in violation of this section shall render a landlord liable for treble the amount of that portion of the security deposit wrongfully withheld from the tenant, together with reasonable attorneys' fees and court costs; except that the tenant has the obligation to give notice to the landlord of his intention to file legal proceedings a minimum of seven days prior to filing said action.

    § 38-12-103(3)(a), 16A C.R.S. (1982).