Anderson v. Rosebrook , 1987 Colo. LEXIS 553 ( 1987 )
[…] Section 38-12-101 declares that the Act "shall be liberally construed to implement the intent of the general assembly to insure the proper administration of security deposits and protect the interests of tenants and landlords." The Act was passed "to control the practices of landlords who withhold, without justification, their tenant's damage deposits." Houle v. Adams State College, 190 Colo. 406, 547 P.2d 926 (1976).

    Section 38-12-103(7) provides:

    Any provision, whether oral or written, in or pertaining to a rental agreement whereby any provision of this section for the benefit of a tenant or members of his household is waived shall be deemed to be against public policy and shall be void.

    § 38-12-103(7), 16A C.R.S. (1982) (emphasis added). Initially, we note that a restrictive endorsement on a partial refund deposit check pertains to a rental agreement because payment of a security deposit is a provision of a rental agreement.