Danielle v. Thomas , 1960 Okla. LEXIS 456 ( 1960 )
[…] Were the orders made on October 30, 1957, and November 12, 1957, by Honorable John Boyce McKeel, sitting as District Judge in Pittsburg County valid orders or were they void by reason of his not being reassigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to make further orders in the case for which he was originally assigned? H.B. 777, 1953 Legislature, now Title 20, Supp., 1953, Sec. 103.1 is as follows:

    "Any District Judge designated by the Chief Justice to hold a term of court in another district * * * shall have continuing authority without further assignment, to make final disposition of any matter regularly submitted or tried before him during the term or period of time of his designation * * *."

    After the habeas corpus matter had been decided by this Court, the mandate was forwarded to the Court Clerk of Pittsburg County.