State v. Quada , 291 Utah Adv. Rep. 26 ( 1996 )
[…] See Utah R.Crim. P. 19, 30.

    Utah Code Ann. § 77-7-3 (1995) recognizes the right of a private person to make a citizen's arrest in narrowly defined circumstances.[6] However, even if defendant was justified in effecting a citizen's arrest, he may only use the force allowable by law to make the arrest. Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-403 (1995) provides, with our emphasis, that "[a]ny person is justified in using any force, except deadly force, which he reasonably believes to be necessary to effect an arrest or to defend himself or another from bodily harm while making an arrest."

    When the jury returned a verdict finding defendant guilty on two counts of aggravated assault, it necessarily found that one of the aggravation requirements set forth in section 76-5-103 was satisfied.