Kurt Breimon suffered permanent paraplegia on March
[…] His former wife was called to testify to a conversation with her then husband which she said occurred in a hospital after the accident. In the offer of proof made in the absence of the jury, she stated that Mr. Breimon told her, in the presence of others and the plaintiff’s now deceased grandfather, that he thought he turned to spit out the car window, hit some ice and went off the road. Defense counsel further offered her negative testimony that Mr. Breimon never reported to her a “catch” in the steering. She was not permitted to testify to the jury.
RCW 5.60.060(1) reads:
(1) A husband shall not be examined for or against his wife, without the consent of the wife, nor a wife for or against her husband without the consent of the husband; nor can either during marriage or afterward, be without the consent of the other, examined as to any communication made by one to the other during marriage. But this exception shall not apply to a civil action or proceeding by one against the other, nor to a criminal action or proceeding for a crime committed by one against the other, nor to a criminal action or proceeding
*750 for a crime committed by said husband or wife against any child of whom said husband or wife is the parent or guardian.The purpose of the statute is to engender a free flow of communication between a husband and wife so the relationship will be without reservation, open, trusting, confident and free of fear of disclosure, come what may. 8 J. Wigmore, Evidence §§ 2332, 2336, 2340 (J. McNaughton rev. ed. 1961).