Matthews v. Quinton Ex Rel. Quinton ( 1961 )
[…] There remains for consideration the claim of the appellees that the minutes of the Alaska constitutional convention make it unmistakably clear that, in refusing to add the term “indirect” as an amendment to article VII, section 1, of the constitution, the delegates explicitly intended to continue and not to eliminate bus transportation for nonpublic school children. The minutes of the convention41 do reveal that the Committee on Health, Education and Welfare Provisions in drafting the last sentence of article VII, section 1, which provides that “No money shall be paid from public funds for the direct benefit of any religious or other private educational institution,” considered the words “direct” and “indirect” and felt that the words “or indirect” after the word “direct” should not be used for the reason that “they would reach out to infinity practically” and shut out the children in private schools from such free care as was being given by the state