Matthews v. Quinton Ex Rel. Quinton ( 1961 )
[…] We believe not.

    Section 6 of article IX of our constitution specifically declares that

    “No tax shall be levied, or appropriation of public money made, or public property transferred, nor shall the public credit be used, except for a public purpose.”

    This is a general measure and expresses a very definite policy. It needs to be considered, however, in relation to section 1 of article VII which provides that

    “The legislature shall by general law establish and maintain a system of public schools open to all children of the State and may provide for other public educational institutions. Schools * * * so established shall be free from sectarian control. No money shall be paid from public funds for the direct benefit of any religious or other private educational institution.”