52 Wash. 2d 894 (1958) 327 P.2d 741 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, on the Relation of Gerry Lemon et al., Respondents,
[…] "When allowed to either party, costs to be called the attorney fee, shall be as follows:
"(1) In all actions settled before issue is joined, five dollars.
*897 "(2) In all actions where judgment is rendered without a jury, ten dollars.
"(3) In all actions where judgment is rendered after impaneling a jury, fifteen dollars.
"(4) In all actions removed to the supreme court and settled before argument, ten dollars.
"(5) In all actions where judgment is rendered in the supreme court, after argument, fifteen dollars."
and, in addition, to other specific items as provided in RCW 4.84.090, which is as follows:
"The prevailing party, in addition to allowance for costs, as provided in RCW 4.84.080, shall also be allowed for all necessary disbursements, including the fees of officers allowed by law, the fees of witnesses, the necessary expenses of taking depositions, by commission or otherwise, and the compensation of referees. The court shall allow the prevailing party all service of process charges in case such process was served by a person or persons not an officer or officers. Such service charge shall be the same as is now allowed or shall in the future be allowed as fee and mileage to an officer. The disbursements shall be stated in detail and verified by affidavit, and shall be served on the opposite party or his attorney, and filed with the clerk of the court, within ten days after the judgment: Provided, The clerk of the court shall keep a record of all witnesses in attendance upon any civil action, for whom fees are to be claimed, with the number of days in attendance and their mileage, and no fees or mileage for any witness shall be taxed in the cost bill unless they shall have reported their attendance at the close of each day's session to the clerk in attendance at such trial."
The items of costs mentioned in the last two quoted sections of the code are ordinarily detailed in the cost bill of the prevailing party and taxed by the clerk. If no cost bill is filed, then the clerk will tax costs for such items as appear in the record of the cause.