52 Wash. 2d 894 (1958) 327 P.2d 741 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, on the Relation of Gerry Lemon et al., Respondents,
[…] The items of costs mentioned in the last two quoted sections of the code are ordinarily detailed in the cost bill of the prevailing party and taxed by the clerk. If no cost bill is filed, then the clerk will tax costs for such items as appear in the record of the cause. Rule of the Superior Court 24, 34A Wn. (2d) 120.
A party aggrieved by the clerk's taxation of costs may have the same reviewed by the court. RCW 4.84.200.
Allowance of all other costs, including those allowable under RCW 7.20.100, is discretionary with the trial court pursuant to RCW 4.84.190, which is as follows:
*898 "In all actions and proceedings other than those mentioned in this chapter [and RCW 4.48.100], where no provision is made for the recovery of costs, they may be allowed or not, and if allowed may be apportioned between the parties, in the discretion of the court."
[6] While under RCW 7.20.100 the superior court may allow an indemnity to cover the expense to which a party has been put for the willful refusal of the adversary to obey a lawful order, such allowance may only be made upon sufficient proof.