Guiley v. Hammaker , 55 Or. App. 921 ( 1982 )
[…] We would be abrogating the policy of the statute of limitations if we were to hold that a plaintiff with notice of both an injury and its cause would be excused from bringing an action until he had determined the full extent of the consequences of the wrong done him. The order of the trial court dismissing plaintiffs complaint was correct.

    Affirmed.

    ORS 12.110(1) provides:

    “An action for * * * injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, and not especially enumerated in this chapter, shall be commenced within two years; * * * .”

    ORS 12.160(1) provides:

    “If, at the time the cause of action accrues, any person entitled to bring an action mentioned in ORS 12.010 to 12.050, 12.070 to 12.260, 109.100 or 109.125 is:
    “(1) Within the age of 18 years,
    <<* * * * *