103 Wash. 2d 895 (1985) 700 P.2d 729 WAYNE G. RHODES, ET AL, Respondents,
[…] In 1972 Congress amended the LHWCA to expand its coverage (Pub. L. No. 92-576, § 2(c), 86 Stat. 1251 (1972), amending 33 U.S.C. § 903(a)). As a result, payment under the Washington industrial insurance act (RCW Title 51) frequently would be offset by LHWCA benefits which, in most cases, are greater than those under industrial insurance. See Lindquist v. Department of Labor & Indus., 36 Wash. App. 646, 650, 677 P.2d 1134 (1984). To protect the State's industrial insurance funds when a worker is adequately covered under LHWCA, the Legislature in 1975 (Laws of 1975, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 224, § 3, p. 734) amended RCW 51.12.100 to require the repayment of benefits paid to an injured worker prior to the final determination of LHWCA coverage.
[1] The language of the 1975 amendment to RCW 51.12.100 is precise and unambiguous: "In the event payments are made under this title prior to the final determination under the maritime laws, such benefits shall be repaid if recovery is subsequently made under the maritime laws." There is nothing in the statute limiting reimbursement only to benefits paid pursuant to interlocutory orders. All benefits, whether granted under interlocutory or final orders, "shall be repaid". To hold otherwise would be for this court to intrude inappropriately into the legislative process.