State v. Pietrzak , 997 P.2d 947 ( 2000 )
[…] Because Mr. Pietrzak's resulting conduct (photographing) is prohibited, RCW 9.68A.040(1), any communication regarding that conduct is also prohibited. Luther, 65 Wash.App. at 425-28, 830 P.2d 674. The application of RCW 9.68A.090 does not then result in unlikely, absurd, or strained consequences. State v. McDougal, 120 Wash.2d 334, 350, 841 P.2d 1232 (1992).

    KURTZ, C.J., and KATO, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] RCW 9.68A.090 provides:

    "A person who communicates with a minor for immoral purposes is guilty of a gross misdemeanor, unless that person has previously been convicted under this section or of a felony sexual offense under chapter 9.68A, 9A.44, or 9A.64 RCW or of any other felony sexual offense in this or any other state, in which case the person is guilty of a class C felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW."

    [2] Former RCW 9A.88.020 provided:

    "Communication with a minor for immoral purposes.