State v. Hooper , 997 P.2d 936 ( 2000 )
[…] [3] RCW 9.94A.390(2)(b).

    [4] State v. Jackmon, 55 Wash.App. 562, 566-67, 778 P.2d 1079 (1989).

    [5] State v. Garibay, 67 Wash.App. 773, 778, 841 P.2d 49 (1992), abrogated on other grounds in State v. Moen, 129 Wash.2d 535, 919 P.2d 69 (1996).

    [6] Cf. Jackmon, 55 Wash.App. at 567, 778 P.2d 1079 (no evidence defendant knew at time of shooting that victim was disabled).

    [7] Cf. Jackmon, 55 Wash.App. at 567, 778 P.2d 1079 (no proof victim's injured ankle, which was in a cast, rendered him more vulnerable to being shot from behind while sitting down).

    [8] RCW 9A.36.150 provides:

    (1) A person commits the crime of interfering with the reporting of domestic violence if the person:

    (a) Commits a crime of domestic violence, as defined in RCW 10.99.020; and (b) Prevents or attempts to prevent the victim of or a witness to that domestic violence crime from calling a 911 emergency communication system, obtaining medical assistance, or making a report to any law enforcement official.

    (2) Commission of a crime of domestic violence under subsection (1) of this section is a necessary element of the crime of interfering with the reporting of domestic violence.

    [9] See State v.