Port Townsend Publishing Co. v. Brown , 18 Wash. App. 80 ( 1977 )
[…] Immediately prior to the discussions with Beeson, all members of the general public, including plaintiff's employee, newspaper reporter Korte Brueckmann, were asked to leave. The commissioners thereafter adjourned to a closed session, and no written or taped record was kept of the discussions with Beeson.

    Port Townsend Publishing Company subsequently instituted an action against defendants, alleging violation of RCW 42.30.030, which provides:

    Meetings declared open and public. All meetings of the governing body of a public agency shall be open and public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the governing body of a public agency, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.

    *82 Pursuant to RCW 42.30.120,[2] plaintiff sought civil penalties of $100 against each defendant for knowingly violating the act.