Port Townsend Publishing Co. v. Brown , 18 Wash. App. 80 ( 1977 )
[…] [1] We begin our discussion by first observing that the purpose of the Open Public Meetings Act of 1971 is set forth in RCW 42.30.010, which states:

    Legislative declaration. The legislature finds and declares that all public commissions, boards, councils, *83 committees, subcommittees, departments, divisions, offices, and all other public agencies of this state and subdivisions thereof exist to aid in the conduct of the people's business. It is the intent of this chapter that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.
    The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created.

    We also note the legislature has declared that the act is remedial and that its purposes are to be liberally construed. RCW 42.30.910. Our Supreme Court has further said that the legislative command to liberally interpret the act necessarily implies that its exceptions be narrowly confined.