Port Townsend Publishing Co. v. Brown , 18 Wash. App. 80 ( 1977 )
[…] Under such circumstances, we find that any insufficiency in the findings of fact is not grounds for reversal.

    The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

    PETRIE, C.J., and PEARSON, J., concur.

    Petition for rehearing denied September 8, 1977.

    NOTES

    [1] The Comprehensive Employment and Training Act provides funds so that unskilled persons may participate in training programs consisting of on-the-job experience. To be eligible for CETA funds, a community must qualify as "depressed," meaning that it must have an unemployment rate in excess of 6 1/2 percent.

    [2] RCW 42.30.120 provides:

    "Violations — Personal liability — Penalty. Each member of the governing body who attends a meeting of such governing body where action is taken in violation of any provision of this chapter applicable to him, with knowledge of the fact that the meeting is in violation thereof, shall be subject to personal liability in the form of a civil penalty in the amount of one hundred dollars. The civil penalty shall be assessed by a judge of the superior court and an action to enforce this penalty may be brought by any person. A violation of this chapter does not constitute a crime and assessment of the civil penalty by a judge shall not give rise to any disability or legal disadvantage based on conviction of a criminal offense."

    [3] RCW 42.30.110 provides:

    "Executive sessions.