Babcock v. State ( 1991 )
[…] In December, 1981, Angela runs away the first time. . . .

    Report of Proceedings, at 70, 71 (Oct. 1, 1986). Crotty's statements were not cast in terms of allegations that the girls ran away, rather he was simply restating the facts to the court.

    The Legislature has amended that portion of RCW 74.15 several times-since this cause of action arose. The current statute requires a criminal background check of any relative selected as a foster parent. However, that investigation need not be completed prior to placing the child in the relative's home. The most recent version of RCW 74.15.030 states:

    The secretary shall have the power and it shall be the secretary's duty:
    (3) To investigate any person, including relatives by blood or marriage except for parents, for character, suitability, and competence in the care and *656treatment of children, expectant mothers, and developmentally disabled persons prior to authorizing that person to care for children, expectant mothers, and developmentally disabled persons. However, if a child is placed with a relative under RCW 13.34.060 or 13.34.130, and if such relative appears otherwise suitable and competent to provide care and treatment the criminal history background check required by this section need not be completed before placement, but shall be completed as soon as possible after placement[.]

    (Italics mine.) RCW 74.15.030(3).

Document Info

Docket Number: 53376-8

Judges: Utter, Andersen, Dore

Filed Date: 4/4/1991

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/16/2024